NY H89593 April 3, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020; 6106.10.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Taiwan and a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 20, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number M25c1558 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, 4x2 rib knit fabric (the sleeves, sections of the front two panels, the back panel) and 100% polyester, faux suede fabric (sections of the front panels). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 rib knit stand-up collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and 2 front inset vertical pockets at the waist. The pockets are finished with ribbed fabric. The suede portion of each of the front panels is hemmed at the bottom. The essential character of style M25c1558 is given by the rib knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Style M3JBP6695 is a woman’s blouse that is constructed from 96% cotton, 3% nylon, 1% spandex, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the blouse measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a mock leather collar with 2 snap closures, long sleeves with zipper closures, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a straight bottom. The sleeves are finished with one snap leather cuffs. A leather strip is overlaid on each of the front panels. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style M25c1558 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for style M3JBP6695 will be 6106.10.0010, which provides for women’s blouses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The blouse falls in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division