NY H89592 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H89592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Apraclonidine Hydrochloride (CAS-73218-79-8), imported in bulk form, from Finland Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Apraclonidine Hydrochloride, is an alpha-2-adrenergic agonist indicated for the control or prevention of postsurgical elevations in intraocular pressure (IOP). The applicable subheading for Apraclonidine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs. Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division