NY H89522 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Missy Forey Burton Snowboards 80 Industrial Parkway Burlington, VT 05401 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Forey: In your letter, dated February 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style “AK Super Shirt” #5001 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit, dropped stitch fabric, a middle layer of a plastic film, and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester, flat knit mesh fabric. The bonding substance is not visible in cross-section. Style “AK Super Shirt” #5001 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; embroidered logos on the right chest and on the lower portion of the left sleeve; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. The applicable subheading for Style “AK Super Shirt” #5001 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style “AK Super Shirt” #5001 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division