NY H89509 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Glow Eyeglasses from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #C68D0025, Glow Eyeglasses, consists of two green lightsticks, a T-shaped connector and two plastic holders. After bending, snapping and shaking to activate the lightstick, each glowing lightstick is inserted into the T-shaped connecting device and plastic holders, which are then snapped on each side of the eyeglass frames to form glowing eyeglasses. The applicable subheading for Item #C68D0025, Glow Eyeglasses, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division