NY H89505 April 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6104.53.2010 Ms. Camille Montante Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of woman's blouse and skirt from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Montante: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Perceptions, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 20394 consists of a woman’s blouse and skirt. The blouse is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the skirt is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, front vents, and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The skirt features a lining and a shell of openwork with a side zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): knitted or crocheted: skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division