NY H89503 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H89503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 6110.30.3055 Ms. Camille Montante Technical Services Manager Fritz, Companies Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover, and pants from Korea. Dear Ms. Montante: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments on behalf of Perceptions, Inc. These items are being returned as you requested.. Style 88660 is made up of a pullover and pants. The pullover of style 88660 is constructed from 100% polyester knit openwork fabric with a 100% polyester knit lining. The openwork fabric has fewer than 10 stitches per centimeter in each direction. The sleeveless pullover features a rounded neckline, a partial zipper opening in the back, and a scalloped bottom. The neckline and armholes are trimmed with black woven fabric. The pullover also has belt loops and a belt constructed from the same fabric as the pants. The pants of style 88660 are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pants have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pullover of style 88660 (including belt) will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…knitted or crocheted: Of Man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of style 88660 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: Of Man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem. The pullover of style 88660 falls within textile category designation 639; the pants of style 88660 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division