NY H89496 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato Walt Disney Parks and Resorts P.O. Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000 RE: The tariff classification of “Plush Character Baby Blankets” from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato: In your letter dated March 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Plush Character Baby Blanket,” style “Mickey Blanket in Blue.” Also submitted was a photograph depicting style “Minnie Blanket in Pink.” The blankets are made of woven polyester fabric panels sewn together to resemble a long sleeve dress. The panels are sewn closed on all sides. Attached onto the top is a stuffed head either of “Mickey Mouse” or “Minnie Mouse.” The applicable subheading for the “Plush Character Baby Blankets” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division