NY H89493 April 2, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 H89493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Mr. Thomas Chao M.A.M. Industries Inc. 10736 Skylark Drive Jacksonville, FL 32257 RE: The tariff classification of disposable aprons from China. Dear Mr. Chao: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted Samples are Item Numbers U2500 and 2510 Non-Woven Disposable Aprons. Item Number U2500 Non-Woven Disposable Apron is a bib apron is constructed of nonwoven polypropylene fabric, measures approximately 28 x 36 inches, and features a loop for the neck and waist ties of self-fabric. Item Number U2510 is identical to Item Number U2500, except that the fabric is coated with polyethylene. You state that the aprons are used when cleaning contaminated goods. The applicable subheading for Item Numbers U2500 and 2510 Non-Woven Disposable Aprons will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Item Numbers U2500 and 2510 Non-Woven Disposable Aprons fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The question of classification for the Product Number U2400 Disposable Nonwoven Sleeve Protector (NY Control Number H89202) is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division