NY H89419 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Dennis Shostak The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a Glow-In-The-Dark Sticker Activity Kit: Outer Space from China. Dear Mr. Shostak: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #480610, Glow-In-The-Dark Sticker Activity Kit: Outer Space, is an activity kit designed for children five years and older that consists of a two-sided 11” x 17” paper sheet with a space map on one side, and historical information, activities, and questions regarding the planets, the solar system, and space travel on the other side. There is a separate answer key and three sheets of stickers (planets, moons, stars, space shuttle, space station, etc.) to be attached to either side of the space map. The purpose of this kit is to teach children about the solar system and space exploration and to reinforce reading skills. However, it provides manipulative play even if no learning takes place. The applicable subheading for Item #480610, Glow-In-The-Dark Sticker Activity Kit: Outer Space, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division