NY H89393 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 H89393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of bacon-flavored chips from Mexico Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 5, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined, and disposed of. McCormick Bacon Chips are brown-colored, flat, irregular-shaped articles, composed of textured soy flour, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, dried yeast, flavors, colors, and antioxidant. The product will be packed for retail sale in a plastic jar containing 25 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for the bacon-flavored chips will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division