NY H89368 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive – MC 211 West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style A103107, is a woman’s cardigan constructed of 50% merino wool, 50% acrylic 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a shawl collar, long sleeves, two six-inch side slits at the bottom and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric of this cardigan is a blend of 50% merino wool, 50% man-made fibers. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification of the subject garments. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division