NY H89356 April 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H89356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.5000 Mr. Ging Avera Clement Textile & Int’l. Corp. 7th Street, Phase 2 UWC Compound BEZ, P2106 Mariveles Bataan, Philippines RE: The tariff classification of a disposable child’s hospital gown from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Avera: In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a child’s disposable hospital gown composed of non-woven textile fabric. The garment has a full back opening without a closure. The applicable subheading for the disposable child’s gown will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 6903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas.” The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division