NY H89290 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jill Simmons International Trade Consultants, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, S.C. 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from South Africa Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated March 6, 2002, on behalf of Lilla P., 777 Sixth Avenue, Suite 6H, New York, NY 10001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3QVN, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a V-neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers….knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Africa are subject to quota but are not subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division