NY H89282 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H89282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Mr. Rico Law Pacific Garment Mfg. Group, Ltd. 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from China. Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 500CKRB is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 500CKRB features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; a screen print design on the center chest; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 500CKRB will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 500CKRB falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division