NY H89274 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a waist slimmer from Taiwan Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a waist slimmer, item number W65C8772. The waist slimmer is made of knit fabric bonded to neoprene rubber. The knit fabric forms the outer surface. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The belt is designed to help trim waist when worn during normal exercise routine. The applicable subheading for the waist slimmer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division