NY H89255 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s sweaters from Korea. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Golden…Too, New York, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your samples, style 9626/19626 and 9605/19605 are women’s sweaters constructed of 100% acrylic cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the both garments measure less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature a hood, long sleeves, and a full front opening with six hook and eye closures. The hood, sleeves, placket and bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. Style 9374/19374 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, and two patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, and bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 9609/19609 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt and two patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, and bottom are finished with 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 9623/19623 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a tie closure at the chest, and a decorative knit pattern on the lower portion of the body and sleeves. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the five sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division