NY H89248 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H89248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Troy Myers Import Specialist International Trade and Customs Compliance Limited Logistics Services Seven Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated March 15th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Express LLC DBA Womanco, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as Style number 5703, a 100% PVC handbag. The handbag is 10.5”H X 14.5”L X 5.25”W with a single non-adjustable shoulder strap measuring approximately 12”. The tote has a single lined compartment with zipper pocket on the back well and flap closure secured by a magnetic snap. The bag is intended to be used as a handbag to carry and transport small items usually carried in a ladies handbag. The sample will be submitted as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16.8 per cent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division