NY H89246 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H89246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Disher: This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you on March 6, 2002 under file number NY H87650. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct a clerical error. On March 18, 2002, you informed this office of a clerical error in the duty rate shown in paragraph five. The error has now been corrected. In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #4457, is a woman’s shirt. The garment is constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton fleece knit fabric and features a scoop neckline in front, a full front opening with a seven snap closure, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% polyester and 50% cotton. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification. The sample was submitted and returned in conjunction with the original ruling. The applicable subheading for Style #4457 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5% ad valorem. Style #4457, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the Dominican Republic, is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division