NY H89241 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H89241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of three weft knit fabric of loop pile construction from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated March 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Three samples of weft knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style 795 Igloo Fleece, is a printed weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester and the fabric has been heavily brushed on both sides creating a fleece-like appearance. Weighing 250 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Style 735 Igloo Fleece is a printed weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester and the fabric has been heavily brushed on both sides creating a fleece-like appearance. Weighing 235 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Style Baum-01 Winterfleece Prints is a printed weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester and the fabric has been heavily brushed on both sides creating a fleece-like appearance. Weighing 222 g/m2, this product will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the three loop pile knit fabrics will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. All three knit fabrics of loop pile construction fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division