NY H89203 March 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pullover from Mexico, Honduras, Haiti and Guatemala. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated March 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 9596, is a woman’s pullover constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric or 90% cotton, 10% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. You also provided a specification sheet for this style that indicates that the weight of its fabric is more than 200 grams per square meter. The pullover features a round neckline with ribbed knit capping, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, wasitcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Mexico, Honduras, and Guatemala is subject to quota but does not require a visa at this time. This product from Haiti is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division