NY H89182 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H89182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.20; 9102.12.80 Mr. Brian Rothmuller Marketing Coordinator MGA Entertainment Corporate Office 16730 Schoenborn Street North Hills, CA 91343-6122 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Rothmuller: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, on behalf of ABC International Traders, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch from Hong Kong. Pictures and a description of the watch were submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number 255185 is identified as the Bratz Silver Bracelet Fashion Watch. Based on the description and pictures provided, the item is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a silver colored injection molded plastic case with a light blue face. The watch features a silver colored bracelet made of metal alloy. The LCD display features date, hour, minutes and seconds with lighted displays. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the watch bracelet will be 9102.12.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division