NY H89181 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Vicky Lee Corporate Customs Specialist J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated March 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style D14203, is a woman’s knit coat constructed from 100% boiled merino wool knit fabric that is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a hood with a two-button tab at the neck, long sleeves with banded cuffs and one non-functional toggle button, a full front opening with six functional toggle closures and six non-functional toggle buttons, and two flap pockets at the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. The applicable subheading for the woman’s coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division