NY H89179 April 2, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 13. 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1242990 is a woman’s vest composed from knit and woven components. The back panel is constructed from 100 percent acrylic knit fabric and the front panels are constructed from 98 percent rayon and 2 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, two front patch pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The essential character is imparted by the woven components which constitute the entire front of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 1242990 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1242990 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division