NY H89139 March 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H89139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010; 6205.20.2065 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated March 13, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren. Two samples of men’s shirts were submitted and will be returned as you have requested. Style Z26J001 is made in Hong Kong of 55 percent wool and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a yoked back, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, two breast pockets with buttoned flaps and a straight hemmed bottom. Style Z26J002 is made in China of 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. the garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with a six button closure, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a yoked back, a straight hemmed bottom, an interior breast pocket with a vertical opening closed by means of hook and loop fabric, and an exterior breast pocket also with a vertical opening but with a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style Z26J001 will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of wool or fine animal hair, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 10.6 cents/kg plus 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style Z26J002 will be 6205.20.2065, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style Z26J001 falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Style Z26J002 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division