NY H89136 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H89136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of gift bags from Thailand. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are an assortment of gift bags, item number T19660905. The bags are made of a 100 percent polyester chenille tubular fabric panel. The panel is sewn closed at one end. The opened end features a drawstring closure. The bags depict either a decorated train, poinsettias, bear on rocking horse, Christmas trees, Christmas snowman, Santas, Christmas Wreaths, the words “Merry Christmas” or “From Santa.” The applicable subheading for the gift bags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division