NY H89127 March 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H89127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a Fancy Me Fashion Hats Play Set from China. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated March 12, 2002, on behalf of your client, Peachtree Playthings of Marietta, Georgia, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #30040, Fancy Me Fashion Hats Play Set, consists of six dress-up hats decorated with various colored feathers, flowers and sequins, plastic jewelry (necklaces and bracelets) and a pair of play gloves designed for a girl three years of age and older. The items are imported packaged together in a round cardboard box which resembles a hat box. The products will be used by a young girl in the classic play activity of make believe dress-up that enables her to amuse herself by role-playing as a grown-up, in this case, pretending to be a fancy lady. These components when imported packaged together for retails sale, are put up in a manner indicating their use as toys for the amusement of children in role-play activities. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style #30040, Fancy Me Fashion Hats Play Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division