NY H89114 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H89114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Tert-butyl bromoacetate, CAS # 5292-43-3, imported in bulk form, from Israel Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Tert-butyl bromoacetate, is a halogenated, nonaromatic saturated acyclic ester of a monocarboxylic acid used as a pharmaceutical intermediate The applicable subheading for Tert-butyl bromoacetate, also known as Bromoacetic acid, 1,1-dimethylethyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2915.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Israel may be entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division