NY H89097 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H89097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065; 6206.10.0040 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and tank top from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated March 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F2B3522 consists of a knit tank top and a woven blouse. The blouse is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric and the tank top is constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The tank top features a shaped front and back neckline, spaghetti straps and a straight hemmed bottom. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 741 and the tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements the tank top is currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement from China and Hong Kong. The blouse is not currently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement from China and Hong Kong. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division