H890859 October 22, 1993 H890859 October 22, 1993 CATEGORY: Classification PORT: Nogales, AZ CLA-2-21:9:N:N1:E11 TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6599 ADD/CVD (EN) S.L. Somayajula SS Enterprises 250 Ceder Ridge Drive #703 Monroeville, PA 15146 RE: The tariff classification of Triveni Brand Betelnut Powder from India Dear Mr. Somoyajula: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). DATE OF INQUIRY: October 6, 1993 ON BEHALF OFSS Enterprises DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE: A food product made of betel nuts, cloves, cardamoms, nutmeg, cubebs, borneol, menthol, and licorice. HTS PROVISION: Food preparation not elsewhere specified or included ... other...... other ... other...other...other... other...other ... other...other. HTS SUBHEADING 2106.90.6599 (EN) RATE OF DUTY 10% DUTY CONCESSION Articles classifiable under subheading 2101.90.6599 (EN), HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized system of Preference (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This food product is subject to the Food and Drug Administration regulations. Questions regarding these regulations should be addressed to the following: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Frederick D. Lawrence, District Director Nogales, Arizona