NY H89085 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H89085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.19.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (CAS-9002-68-0) and Urofollitropin (CAS-97048-13-0), imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH), a glycoprotein hormone secreted by the anterior pituitary that stimulates estrogen production and induces maturation of the Graafian follicle in females. In the male, it promotes spermatogenesis. We note that the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) registry number you provided in your letter for Follicle-Stimulating Hormone, i.e., 97048-13-0, is in fact assigned to Urofollitropin, a drug used, inter alia, in the treatment of infertility. According to the USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names (2001 edition), Urofollitropin is “[A] preparation of purified extract of human post-menopausal urine containing follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH).” According to The Merck Index (thirteenth edition), the CAS number assigned to Follicle-Stimulating Hormone is 9002-68-0. The applicable subheading for both Follicle-Stimulating Hormone and Urofollitropin, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[P]olypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division