NY H89074 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H89074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Khemoutie Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of blanket from China. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated March 8, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item SHERGLD611, is a blanket. It is comprised of two pieces of polyester fabric sewn along the edges. One side is made from a knit Sherpa pile. The reverse side is made from knit suede. The edges are sewn with a 1-inch hem. The blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division