NY H89054 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H89054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6702.90.3500 Mr. Don Reinke T.H. Weiss, Inc. 9420 W. Foster, Suite 210 Chicago, IL 60656 RE: The tariff classification of a headscarf and flower wreath from China and/or Macau and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Reinke: In your letter dated March 6, 2002 on behalf of Lincoln Logistics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. StyleGGCK-00 is a headscarf/kerchief composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The headscarf/kerchief is triangular in shape, measuring approximately 16 x 12 x 12 inches with two self-fabric string ties. The item is designed to be worn specifically on the head. Style BGGH-00 Bitty Baby flower Wreath is circular in shape and is composed of 100% polyester artificial flowers and a textile bow at the back. The applicable subheading for the headscarf/kerchief Style GGCK-00 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…of any material…Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Bitty Baby Flower Wreath Style BGGH-00 will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Artificial flowers…articles made of artificial flowers…Of other materials: Other; Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 9% ad valorem. China, Macau and Hon Kong are members of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the headscarf Style GGCK-00 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division