NY H89040 March 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H89040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Mr. Sean Cole Yellow Global 1480 Rt. 9 North Woodbridge NJ RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Mr. Cole: In your letter dated March 6, 2002 on behalf of Scholastic Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a photograph and swatch of fabric for the “The Big Red Dog (Clifford) Costume”. The adult unisex costume consists of a jumpsuit like garment, a large dog head, feet and paws. The garment is composed of knit man-made fiber pile fabric. The individual pieces of the costume, the head, feet and paws and the jumpsuit like (garment), are mutually complimentary and designed to be used together. The merchandise is a composite good, which is classified by application of GRI 3(b) according to the component that imparts the essential character. For this item, the garment imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for “The Big Red (Clifford) Dog Costume” will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Women’s or girls’: Other.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. “The Big Red (Clifford) Dog Costume falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division