NY H89030 March 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Jim McDermott Manager, Customs Compliance Charming Shoppes, Inc. 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear McDermott: In your letter dated March 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 420-705092, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features 2x2 ribbed knit shawl collar, placket, and bottom, long sleeves finished with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, and a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The applicable rate of duty will be 32.4%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division