NY H89010 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H89010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms Susan Shibish Weekenders International 75 Frontenac Drive Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Canada. Dear Ms. Shibish: In your letter dated March 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, is woman’s textile belt. Style 910 consists of a knit 45% polyester/ 29% cotton/ 26% acetate fabric with a PVC backing. The belt is a herringbone design narrow belt with a gold polished cast iron buckle and gold-tone brass eyelets. The applicable subheading for style 910 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: other accessories: other: other, of man-made fibers: other. The general duty rate will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division