NY H89009 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H89009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Mr. Rick Pettit G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Pettit: In your letter dated August 27, 2001, received in this office March 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as style number GH1854. The item is a double handle, open top tote bag manufactured with an exterior surface of suede leather. The interior features a single, unlined compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 9 ½” x 11”(W) x 4 ½”(D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division