NY H89006 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H89006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Import Department Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Ave. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style F02-14-178, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The cardigan extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, 2 belt loops, a 1x1 rib knit tie belt at the waist, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division