NY H88995 April 1, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H88995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Mr. Rico Law Pacific Garment Mfg. Group, Ltd. 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated March 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 300 is a men’s pullover garment, similar to a T-shirt. The garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 300 features a rib knit crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a small embroidery on the left sleeve; a screen print design on the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes XS, S, M, L and XL. The applicable subheading for Style 300 will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style 300 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division