NY H88942 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated February 25, 2002 and received on March 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S37011M is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The jacket is composed of more than three panels and features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, two front pockets below the waist, a back vent, a lining and a full front opening secured by one button. The applicable subheading for style S37011M will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Style S37011M falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division