NY H88941 March 25, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H88941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated February 25, 2002 and received on March 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S330319 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric The blouse is close fitting and features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, two pockets at the waist, adjustable side tabs and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style S330319 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style S330319 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraint and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division