NY H88841 March 4, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H88841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000; 7323.99.9060; 8306.29.0000; 9503.60.2000 Mr. Mark Ringelmann 2686 W. 119th Avenue Westminster, CO 80234 RE: The tariff classification of various articles from South Africa Dear Mr. Ringelmann: In your letter dated February 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a pocket puzzle, a spider ornament, a mobile, a napkin holder, a condiment basket, and a glass ornament. The small pocket puzzle is made of 4 wooden pieces that form a hippopotamus when assembled. The spider ornament is composed of soldered steel wire. There are 5 colored beads on one of the spider legs, and a colored piece of glass inside the wire body of the spider. The next article is a decorative mobile. Six steel wire arms form the top of the mobile. From each arm extends a length of fishing line holding dragonflies crafted of steel wire, beads and glass pieces. The next two items are a napkin holder and a condiment basket. Both are made of steel wire and ornamented with small colored glass balls. The final article is a butterfly ornament valued at $5.00. The butterfly’s body is made of solder and its wings, of colored glass. The applicable subheading for the puzzle will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for puzzles and parts and accessories thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the spider ornament and mobile will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the napkin holder and condiment basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7323.99.9060, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP". The applicable subheading for the butterfly ornament will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware, other, other, other, other, valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. We are unable to classify the wire flower stake, picture frame, and CD holder listed in your letter without additional information. Please submit a picture and component description of these three items as you provided for your other products. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division