NY H88822 March 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H88822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. David P. Feldbloom Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 625 Delaware Avenue Suite 210 Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of souvenir socks from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Feldbloom: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, on behalf of Royal Specialty Sales, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style number as yet not assigned, is a pair of socks knit of 70% acrylic, 20% nylon and 10% spandex. The mid-calf length socks feature a knit top with Canada imprinted on them. You state these socks will come in different designs and will be made in children’s and adult sizes. The applicable subheading for the socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for panty hose, socks . . . knitted or crocheted: other; of synthetic fibers: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem. In the future, we request that you submit style numbers for each item. This will facilitate classification and identification of the merchandise. Taiwan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the socks are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division