NY H88810 March 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H88810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Linda Moyer Customs Manager Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s knit pajamas from Singapore. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of woman’s pajamas. The items are being returned as you requested.. Style 2369F2 is a pair of woman’s pajamas constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester knit fabric. The pajama tops have a V-shaped neckline; long sleeves, and an overlock finished bottom. The pajama bottoms have an elasticized and drawstring waistband and overlock finished leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 2369F2 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…Pajamas …, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2369F2 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division