NY H88809 March 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.49.9050 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Taiwan and a woman’s woven blouse from China Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated February 21, 2002, on behalf of Summit Ridge Corp., 215 West 40th Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style L280 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 88% cotton, 12% nylon, double knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long tubular hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a left chest pocket, 2 inset side seam pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style L287 is a woman’s blouse that is constructed from 100% linen, woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one-button cuffs, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 side seam pockets at the waist, and a banded bottom with 2-button adjustable tabs. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for style L280, the cardigan, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The subheading for style L287, the blouse, will be 6211.49.9050, which provides for track suits, ski-suits…other garments, women’s: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts…and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style L280 falls within textile category designation 339. Style L287 falls in category 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan (category 339) are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Category 840 from China is not quota and does not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division