NY H88795 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H88795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bow from China. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated February 20, 2002, on behalf of your client Berwick Industries, LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The product, identified as a spiral galaxy fireworks bow, is a bow measuring 5 inches in diameter and intended for decorative use on packages. The bow is formed with a cluster of loops at the center and 95-100 spiral ends emanating from the center. Though the spirals and loops appear to be made of separate strips, they are actually formed by cutting partially through a sheet of polyethylene, forming a type of fringe, and then winding the fringe in multiple layers to form the bow. The applicable subheading for the plastic decorative bow will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division