NY H88788 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H88788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Ms. Alyssa S. Aron International Diversified Products 4113 Woodman Ave. Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 RE: The tariff classification of zippered portfolios from China. Dear Ms. Aron: In your letter dated February 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for zippered portfolios. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items 1 and 2. The items are zippered portfolios of a kind used to contain various stationary items including a pad. The exterior of each case is manufactured of vinyl plastic sheeting. The overall dimensions are 10 ¾” x 13 ½”. The interior of each case features accordion folios, open/zippered pockets, penholder, PDA and cell phone holder and/or slots for business/credit cards and pad. You have stated that the portfolios will be imported with or without the pads. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the portfolios will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division