NY H88747 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H88747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic basket from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a plastic basket with a plastic handle that is identified as item number 179677. The oval shaped basket can be used to store various items in and around the home. The plastic basket measures approximately 6 inches high by 10 inches in length. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic basket will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division