NY H88741 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H88741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.60 Ms. Patricia L. Blasdel American Eurocopter Corporation 2701 Forum Drive Grand Prairie, TX 75052-7099 RE: The tariff classification of steel fasteners from France or Germany. Dear Ms. Blasdel: In your letter dated February 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples and diagrams that you submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested. You have stated that all of the fasteners are made of steel and have described your aviation industry fasteners as follows: Part number LN9438M4X32 – is a partially threaded item measuring 4 mm x 32 mm. It has a round flat head with indentation. It is used with a washer and nut in the retrofit of the instrument panel of the BO 105 model civil helicopter. Torquing the nut or the head, depending on accessibility, tightens it. Part number LN9139M3X10 – is a fully threaded item measuring 3 mm x 10 mm. It has a round head with indentation. It is used with a washer and nut in the installation of the electrical system of the BO 105 model civil helicopter. Torquing the nut tightens it. Part number LN9136-6012 – is a fully threaded item measuring 6 mm x 12 mm. It has a round flat head with indentation. It is used with a washer in the installation of the litter in the BO 105 model civil helicopter fitted for emergency medical service work. Torquing the head tightens it. Part number LN29794-04X14 – is a fully threaded item measuring 4 mm x 14 mm. It is has a round flat head with indentation. It is used with a washer in the installation of the sliding doors in the EC 135 model civil helicopter. Torquing the head tightens it. Part number LN29794-05X16 – is an item measuring 5 mm x 16 mm. It has a round flat head with indentation. It is used in the installation of the door locks on the EC135 model civil helicopter. Torquing the head tightens it. The applicable subheading for part numbers LN9438M4X32 and LN9139M3X10 will be 7318.15.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on part numbers LN9136-6012, LN29794-04X14 and LN29794-05X16. Your request for a classification ruling should include detailed drawings including dimensions and chemistry of the products. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division