NY H88740 March 8, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H88740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Khemoutie Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic cardholder from China. Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated February 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample that is identified as item number 71192NH623. It is made of resin material and silverplated. The cardholder measures approximately 2 inches in length by one inch in width by 2-1/2 inches high. In the center of the cardholder is a one-inch slot to hold the card. The cardholder is designed with one large elf and three small creatures standing on the base portion. This item will be used in restaurants on the tables to hold name cards. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item number 71192NH623, the resin cardholder, will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division