NY H88739 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H88739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Donna M. Dion CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic lettuce container from China. Dear Ms. Dion: In your letter dated February 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic bowl and plastic lid that is identified as item number 179845. The plastic bowl is designed to store a head of lettuce. The plastic container can be used in the home for storage of other foods. It measures approximately 7-1/2 inches high by 8-1/2 inches in diameter. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic bowl and lid will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division